II. Officer Becker made a lawful stop and arrest of the Defendant outside Shippensburg University jurisdiction because the circumstances triggered the "hot and fresh" pursuit exception of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8953(a)(2). Generally, campus police officers have the jurisdiction and authority to perform their duties only on college or university grounds. See 71 P.S. § 646.1. However, an exception exists when the campus police officers are acting pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S., Chapter 89, Subchapter D, pertaining to "Statewide municipal police jurisdiction." See 71 P.S. § 646.1(a)(6). Accordingly, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8953(a)(2) provides that an officer may have power and authority outside his/her primary jurisdiction "[w]here the officer is in hot pursuit of any person for any offense which is committed, or which he has probable cause to believe was committed, within his primary jurisdiction and for which offense the officer continues in fresh pursuit of the person after the commission of the offense." Therefore, a state university campus police officer may make a warrantless arrest outside the boundaries of the campus while in fresh pursuit of a summary offender. Commonwealth v. Holderman, 284 Pa. Super. 161, 164 (1981). A recent Superior Court case illustrates the "hot pursuit" exception.