HomeMy WebLinkAbout2005-5043 Civil
[…] the Recommendation of the Master as the Final Order of Court, requiring Husband to pay Wife
$600 per month alimony for an indefinite duration. On October 6, 2008, Husband filed
2
Defendant’s Petition to Review and Terminate Award of Alimony. By Order of dated December
18, 2008, the matter was set down for hearing before this Court on April 30, 2009.
DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review – Termination of Alimony
The Master’s Report states that the amount and duration of alimony shall be subject to
modification and termination by petition of either party as allowed under Section 3701(e) of the
1
Domestic Relations Code. The relevant section of the Code states:
(e) Modification and termination.--
An order entered pursuant to this section is subject
to further order of the court upon changed circumstances of either party of a substantial
and continuing nature whereupon the order may be modified, suspended, terminated or
reinstituted or a new order made. Any further order shall apply only to payments
accruing subsequent to the petition for the requested relief. Remarriage of the party
receiving alimony shall terminate the award of alimony.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701. (emphasis added).
Petitioner argues that Respondent Wife is cohabitating with a member of the opposite sex
which therefore bars the payment of alimony. The relevant section of the statute states: