Master’s Recommendation, at p. 1. 15. On February 6, 2009, Judge M.L. Ebert confirmed the Master’s Recommended Order. Master’s Recommendation, at p. 2. DISCUSSION The Pennsylvania Juvenile Act defines a dependent child as a child who is without “proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals.” 42 Pa.C.S. 6302(1). To determine if a child is without proper parental care, the court may consider “evidence of 3 conduct by the parent…that places the health, safety, or welfare of the child at risk.” Id. To prove that a child is dependent, the evidence must be clear and convincing. 42 Pa.C.S. 6341(c).