HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003-6341 Civil
[…] limitations during the interim period from the filing of the complaint until the decertification of
the class is suspended. Id. This doctrine, however, extends only to members of a putative class
who bring his or her action in the same court after denial of class certification. The Superior
4
03-6341 CIVIL
Court then went on to conclude, in Ravitch, that cross-jurisdictional tolling is not recognized in
Pennsylvania. Accordingly, the pendency of the action in Delaware did not toll the statute of
limitations in this case.
Plaintiffs also attempt to apply Pennsylvania's Savings Statute, 42 Pa.C.S.A. 5535(a)(I)
to this case. This statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f a civil action or proceeding is
timely commenced and is terminated, a party, or his successor in interest, may, notwithstanding
any other provision of this subchapter, commence a new action or proceeding upon the same
cause of action within one year after the termination." We agree with the defendants that the
Savings Statute does not apply to actions that were previously filed and terminated in another
state. The Commonwealth Court, in Duquesne Light Co. v. Pennsylvania Utility Comm 'n, 611