HomeMy WebLinkAbout2002-1882 Civil
[…] assumption that plaintiff can prove causation.
-2-
02-1882 CIVIL TERM
maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as follows: . . .
(2) Income loss benefit.-Includes the following:
(I) Eighty percent of actual loss of gross income....
The State Farm Policy contains similar language:
[State Farm] will pay income loss benefits with respect to bodily injury to an
insured arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle. Income loss
benefits are:
1. 80% of the insured's actual loss of gross income from work the insured would
have performed except for the bodily injury.
Section 1702 of the MVFRL defines "injury" as "accidentally sustained bodily harm
to an individual and that individual's illness, disease, or death resulting therefrom."
(Emphasis added). The State Farm Policy provides: "we will pay income loss benefits with
respect to bodily injury to an insured arising out of the maintenance and use of a motor
vehicle." The policy defines "bodily injury" as "accidental bodily harm to a person and that