HomeMy WebLinkAbout2002-1882 Civil
[…] of this motion defendant maintains that even if plaintiff can prove causation, i.e., that his
bilateral carpal tunnel syndrome was caused by his maintenance and use of a motor vehicle,
summary judgment must still be granted because that condition is not an injury resulting from
accidentally sustained bodily harm.2
Whether a claim is within the scope of coverage of an insurance policy or barred by an
exclusion is a question of law to be decided in a motion for summary judgment. Butterfield v.
Giuntoli, 670 A.2d 646 (Pa. Super. 1995). Section 1712 of the MVFRL provides:
An insurer issuing or delivering liability insurance policies covering any motor
vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title... shall make
available for purchase first party benefits with respect to injury arising out of the
1 Beginning on August 29, 2001, plaintiff received partial workmen's compensation for
the difference in pay while on modified duty. Since February 25,2002, he has received
full benefits.
2 We initially denied defendant's motion for summary judgment because of the issue of
causation. On the parties' agreement, the motion has been resubmitted with an
assumption that plaintiff can prove causation.
-2-
02-1882 CIVIL TERM
maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as follows: . . .
(2) Income loss benefit.-Includes the following:
(I) Eighty percent of actual loss of gross income....
The State Farm Policy contains similar language:
[State Farm] will pay income loss benefits with respect to bodily injury to an
insured arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle. Income loss
benefits are:
1. 80% of the insured's actual loss of gross income from work the insured would
have performed except for the bodily injury.
Section 1702 of the MVFRL defines "injury" as "accidentally sustained bodily harm