Commonwealth v. Kline, 695 A.2d 872 (Pa. Super. 1997). Because the new driving under the influence law was in effect at the time defendant is alleged to have violated it, her ex post facto claim is without merit. VII. Defendant maintains that Section 3804 imposes penalties that are inconsistent with and exceed the grading which Section 3803 prescribes because: Under S 3803, as 3802(a)(1) with a refusal and one prior would be an ungraded misdemeanor (up to six months. . .) but under S 3804, it would be an M 1, 90 days to five years . . . Under Section 3803(a)(1), "An individual who violates section 3802(a) (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and has no more than one prior offense commits a misdemeanor for which the individual may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than six months. . .." Under Section 3804(c): An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) and refused testing of blood or breath. . . shall be sentenced as follows. . . (2) For a second offense, to (i) undergo imprisonment for not less than 90 days nor more than five years.