The children were seen alone outside a Minute Stop store at 8:00 a.m. They were again seen alone outside at 12:45 p.m. when a police officer had them taken to Cumberland County Children and Youth Services. Defendant never returned to Finkenbinder's home to either pick up the children or sleep there because she became intoxicated at the Legion, left and drove somewhere, stopped and passed out. She did go to the home at about 2:00 p.m. the next day, but could not find the children. -2- CR-21-CR-1080-2004 -3- CR-21-CR-1080-2004 The Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. Section 4304(a) provides: A parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age commits an offense if he knowing endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support. (Emphasis added.) Defendant argues in her brief that she left the children with a responsible adult, who agreed to care for them, albeit for a short period of time. In doing so, she passed the care of the children to another adult who voluntarily assumed that duty.