HomeMy WebLinkAbout2004-5873 Civil
[…] in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a
sufficient amount of alcohol such that the alcohol concentration in the
individual's blood or breath is at least 0.10% or less than 0.16% within
two hours after the individual has driven, operated or been in actual
physical control of the movement of the vehicle.
-4-
04-5873 CIVIL TERM
(i) Except as provided for in subparagraph (iii),3 12 months
for an ungraded misdemeanor or misdemeanor of the second
degree under this chapter. . .. (Emphasis added.)
Appellant was convicted of violating Section 3802 of the Vehicle Code. The one
year suspension of his driving privilege is mandated by Section 3804(e). Section 3805
provides:
(a) General rule.-If a person violates section 3802 (relating to
driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and has a
prior offense as defined in section 3806(a) (relating to prior offenses)
or if a person has had their operating privileges suspended pursuant to
section 1547(b.1) (relating to chemical testing to determine amount of
alcohol or controlled substance) or 3808(c) (relating to illegally operating
a motor vehicle not equipped with ignition interlock) and the person seeks
a restoration of operating privileges, the department shall require as a
condition of issuing a restricted license pursuant to this section that
the following occur:
(1) Each motor vehicle owned by the person or registered
to the person has been equipped with an ignition interlock system
and remains so for the duration of the restricted license period.
(2) If there are no motor vehicles owned by the person or
registered to the person that the person so certify to the
department. A person so certifying shall be deemed to have
satisfied the requirement that all motor vehicles owned by the
person or registered to the person be equipped with an ignition
interlock system as required by this subsection. . . .
Appellant has presented no evidence in support of the averments in his petition
whereby the Department is not required to impose an ignition interlock requirement
under the current suspension based upon the certification of his prior ARD.