HomeMy WebLinkAbout2004-5873 Civil
[…] offense under former section 3731, prior to October 1 S\ 2003 without the
issuance of a court order. The Appellant has previously entered into ARD
on a Chester County DUI charge that occurred in June of 2003 and was
prosecuted under 75 PS 3731 (the repealed DUllaw). This is the
Appellant's only prior conviction. There has been no court order issued
requiring the Appellant to install ignition interlock on his automobiles.
Therefore, the Appellant submits that the Ignition Interlock requirement of
his suspension is improper.
The ignition interlock provision is in the Vehicle Code at 75 Pa.C.S. Section
3805. Subparagraph (g) provides:
Prohibition of authorization.- This section shall not give the department
authorization to impose an ignition interlock requirement on a person that
has committed an offense under former section 3731 prior to
October 1, 2003, without the issuance of a court order. (Emphasis
added. )
Section 3806, titled Prior offenses, provides:
(a) General rule.-Except as set forth in subsection (b),1 the term
"prior offense" as used in this chapter shall mean a conviction,
adjudication of delinquency, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of