HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-2258-2004
[…] The
Commonwealth has proven beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant is guilty of
violating Section 3802(a)(2) of the Vehicle Code, that provides:
An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control
-2-
CR-21-CR-2258-2004
of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol
such that the alcohol concentration in the individual's blood or breath is at
least 0.08% but less than 0.10% within two hours after the individual has
driven, operated or been in actual physical control of the movement of the
vehicle.
The Vehicle Code at 75 Pa.C.S. Section 3310(a) provides:
General rule.- The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow
another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due
regard for the speed of the vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition
of the highway.
Officer Ressler testified that defendant should have been at least three car
lengths behind the motorcycle in order to avoid an accident if the motorcycle came to a
sudden stop. In Commonwealth v. Bybel, 779 A.2d 523 (Pa. Super. 2001), a state