HomeMy WebLinkAbout2004-1346 Civil
[…] -15-
04-1346 CIVIL TERM
"meeting" of the Commission held for the purpose of "deliberating agency business or a
taking of official action" which requires, under Section 704, that it be open to the public
unless closed under Sections 707,708 or 712. The Civil Service Commission and the
Borough of Carlisle argue that we need not address the "meeting" issue because even
if the Commission hearings constituted a "meeting" in which it deliberated agency
business, they were properly conducted in closed executive sessions under Section
708. Section 708 provides:
(a) Purpose.-An agency may hold an executive session for
one or more of the following reasons:
(1) To discuss any matter involving the employment,
appointment, termination of employment, terms and conditions of
employment, evaluation of performance, promotion or disciplining
of any specific prospective public officer or employee or current
public officer or employee employed or appointed by the
agency, or former public officer or employee, provided,