HomeMy WebLinkAbout2004-1346 Civil
[…] probable value, if any, of additional or substitute safeguards; and (3) the Government's
interest, including the function involved and the fiscal and administrative burdens that
the
additional or substitute procedural requirement would entail." There is nothing in the
record to conclude under the second prong that the closed hearings detrimentally
affected the process that Day was afforded. A complete record was made as required
by law. That record is now in the public realm. Day's right to appeal is guaranteed.
The Sunshine Act, 65 Pa.C.S. SS 701-716, at Section 702, provides:
(a) Findings.- The General Assembly finds that the right of the
public to be present at all meetings of agencies and to witness the
deliberation, policy formulation and decisionmaking [sic] of agencies
is vital to the enhancement and proper functioning of the democratic
process and that secrecy in public affairs undermines the faith of the
public in government and the public's effectiveness in fulfilling its role in a
democratic society.