Loading...
HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-SA-207 & 212-2004 COMMONWEAL TH IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA V. JEFFREY THOMAS RITCHEY CP-21-SA-212-2004 COMMONWEAL TH IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA V. ALLISON M. IGO CP-21-SA-207 -2004 IN RE: MOTIONS TO SUPPRESS EVIDENCE OPINION AND ORDER OF COURT Bayley, J., March 7, 2005:-- Defendants, Jeffrey Ritchey and Allison Igo, are each charged with violating the Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. Section 6308(a), which provides: A person commits a summary offense if he, being less than 21 years of age, attempts to purchase, purchases, consumes, possesses or knowingly and intentionally transports any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, as defined in section 6310.6 (relating to definitions). . . A hearing on the motions of defendants to suppress evidence was conducted on March 1, 2005. We find the following facts.