In this Commonwealth, post-manufacture tinting is governed by a provision in the Vehicle Code and regulations promulgated by PennDot pursuant to it. Section 4107(b)(2) of the Vehicle Code prohibits a person from driving on any highway of this 10 Commonwealth a vehicle that is equipped in any manner in violation of the Code or department regulations. 75 Pa. C.S.A. §4107(b)(2). Section 4524(e)(1) of the Vehicle Code, which governs glazing material in motor vehicles, states that “[n]o person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle.” 75 Pa. C.S.A. §4524(e)(1). Pursuant to this section of the Vehicle Code, PennDot adopted a regulation pertaining to post-manufacture tinting, 67 Pa. Code §175.67, which reads, in relevant part, as follows: A sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle is prohibited, unless otherwise permitted by FMVSS No. 205, or a certificate of exemption has been issued in compliance with §175.265 (relating to exemption provisions). See Table X for specific requirements for vehicles subject to this subchapter. Passenger car requirements relating to the rear window are delineated by vehicle model year in Table X. 67 Pa. Code §175.67(d)(4).