HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-SA-0000118-2008
[…] 28
state to show that the vehicle was in violation of FMVSS 205.”
To further support the proposition that the sun screening devices on the vehicle in
question complied with the law, Defendant noted that, after he had applied the sun
29
screening devices to the windows, the vehicle had passed a Pennsylvania inspection.
Defendant asked the court: “Why would [the vehicle] pass state inspection at an
approved, certified inspection station, but fail when along the side of the road and
30
stopped by an officer of the law?” Defendant pointed out that Section 4727(b) of the
Vehicle Code specifies that “an official certificate of inspection shall not be issued unless
the vehicle or mass transit vehicle is inspected and found to be in compliance with this
31
chapter including any regulations promulgated by the department.” While he
recognized that Pennsylvania inspection stations were no longer required by law to check
for sun screening violations during inspection, Defendant argued that the stations should
be required to check for such violations in order to certify that a vehicle complied with
32