Defendant asked the court: “Why would [the vehicle] pass state inspection at an approved, certified inspection station, but fail when along the side of the road and 30 stopped by an officer of the law?” Defendant pointed out that Section 4727(b) of the Vehicle Code specifies that “an official certificate of inspection shall not be issued unless the vehicle or mass transit vehicle is inspected and found to be in compliance with this 31 chapter including any regulations promulgated by the department.” While he recognized that Pennsylvania inspection stations were no longer required by law to check for sun screening violations during inspection, Defendant argued that the stations should be required to check for such violations in order to certify that a vehicle complied with 32 the Vehicle