HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-SA-0000197-2008
[…] A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence does not implicate a
weighing of the evidence. Commonwealth v. Butler, 2004 PA Super 294, ¶9, 856
A.2d 131, 135.
Under Section 1301(a) of Pennsylvania’s Vehicle Code,
[n]o person shall drive or move and no owner or motor carrier shall
knowingly permit to be driven or moved upon any highway any vehicle
which is not registered in this Commonwealth unless the vehicle is exempt
37
from registration.
An exemption from this requirement of Pennsylvania registration, pertinent
to the present case, is found in Section 1303(a) of the Vehicle Code, which reads
as follows:
A nonresident owner of any foreign vehicle may operate or permit the
operation of the vehicle within this Commonwealth without registering the
vehicle in this Commonwealth or paying any fees to the Commonwealth,
provided the vehicle at all times when operated in this Commonwealth is
duly registered and in full compliance with the registration requirements of
38
the place of residence of the owner . . . .
A “resident” is defined under the Vehicle Code as
[a] person dwelling permanently or continuously for a period exceeding 60
consecutive days within this Commonwealth, except that a person who
regularly dwells in two or more states shall declare residence to be in any
39
one of the states.