HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0000631-2008
[…] information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to
enforce the provisions of this title.
Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, §1, as amended, 75 Pa. C.S. §6308(b).
Under Section 3802(a) of the Vehicle Code, “an individual may not drive,
operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after
imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered
incapable of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of the
23
movement of the vehicle.” Indicia of driving under the influence can include
24
erratic driving.
Under Section 3301(a) of the Vehicle Code, it is provided that “[u]pon all
roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the
roadway except [in certain circumstances not here relevant].” Act of June 17,
1976, P.L. 162, §1, 75 Pa. C.S. §3301(a).
Finally, a sufficient basis for a reasonable suspicion of a violation of the
25
Vehicle Code is far less than that required for a finding of guilt of the violation.
See Commonwealth v.