HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0000631-2008
[…] based upon a reasonable suspicion that the driver is violating, or has violated, any
provision of the Code:
Whenever a police officer . . . has reasonable suspicion that a
violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle,
upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s
registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number
or engine number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other
information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to
enforce the provisions of this title.
Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, §1, as amended, 75 Pa. C.S. §6308(b).
Under Section 3802(a) of the Vehicle Code, “an individual may not drive,
operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after
imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered
incapable of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of the
23
movement of the vehicle.” Indicia of driving under the influence can include
24
erratic driving.
Under Section 3301(a) of the Vehicle Code, it is provided that “[u]pon all
roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the