HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-2766-2004
[…] that defendant violated Section 3111 (a) by failing to make a left turn from the marked
left turn lane at the intersection of Market and 1 ih Street in the Borough of Lemoyne.
Third, Officer Ressler had a reliable report from Officer Cornelius that constituted
probable cause to believe that defendant violated Section 3301 of the Vehicle Code by
failing to drive on the right side of Market Street for the ten to twenty yards he was in
-6-
CR-21-CR-2766-2004
the oncoming left turn lane after proceeding through the intersection at 1 ih Street.
Section 3301 provides:
(a) General rule.-Upon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle
shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway except as follows:
. .. (Emphasis added.)
None of the five exceptions in the statute applied to defendant when he drove
into the oncoming left turn lane on Market Street. Fourth, based on defendant's erratic
driving which constituted a safety hazard, Officer Ressler had probable cause to