See Commonwealth v. Whitmyer, 542 Pa 545, 668 A.2d 1113 (1995); Commonwealth v. Gleason, 785 A.2d 983 (Pa 2001). The actions by the Legislature of amending 75 PaC.S.A. S6308 by Act 24 of 2003 violates the separation of powers doctrine of the State and Federal Constitutions by destroying actions by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court regarding the "probable cause" requirement. See Commonwealth v. Sutlev, 474 Pa 256, 378 A.2d 780 (1977). Section 6308(b) of the Vehicle Code provides: 375 PaC.S. Section 3731 has been repealed and replaced with 75 PaC.S. Sections 3801-3817. -4- CR-21-CR-2766-2004 (b) Authority of police officer.-Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver's license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title. (Emphasis added.) The words "has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred" in this Section replaced the words "has articulable and reasonable grounds to suspect a violation of this title" in former Section 6308(b).