HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-2766-2004
[…] facts possessed by him at the time of the questioned stop, which would
provide probable cause to believe that the vehicle or the driver was in
violation of some provision of the Code.4
We do not have to make any analysis of whether the standard to stop a single
4 Reaffirmed in Commonwealth v. Whitmyer, 668 A.2d 1113 (Pa. 1995).
-5-
CR-21-CR-2766-2004
vehicle has been lowered in the new Section 6308(b), and if so whether the section
violates the constitutions of the United States and Pennsylvania. Officer Ressler had
probable cause to believe that defendant violated Section 3111 (a) of the Vehicle Code,
which provides:
(a) General rule.-Unless otherwise directed by a uniformed
police officer or any appropriately attired person authorized to direct,
control or regulate traffic, the driver of any vehicle shall obey the
instructions of any applicable official traffic-control device placed or held
in accordance with the provisions of this tile, subject to the privileges
granted the driver of an emergency vehicle in this title.
First, Officer Ressler saw defendant in a lane marked for right turn only fail to
turn right and instead drive straight into the intersection toward a concrete island before
moving left into the only eastbound lane. While defendant disputes that there is