Whitmyer, 668 A.2d 1113 (Pa. 1995). -5- CR-21-CR-2766-2004 vehicle has been lowered in the new Section 6308(b), and if so whether the section violates the constitutions of the United States and Pennsylvania. Officer Ressler had probable cause to believe that defendant violated Section 3111 (a) of the Vehicle Code, which provides: (a) General rule.-Unless otherwise directed by a uniformed police officer or any appropriately attired person authorized to direct, control or regulate traffic, the driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of any applicable official traffic-control device placed or held in accordance with the provisions of this tile, subject to the privileges granted the driver of an emergency vehicle in this title. First, Officer Ressler saw defendant in a lane marked for right turn only fail to turn right and instead drive straight into the intersection toward a concrete island before moving left into the only eastbound lane.