HomeMy WebLinkAbout21-2003-848 Orphans'
[…] "JTWROS" accounts were an estate by the entireties, as contrasted to other accounts
in the name of husband only, was not rebutted by clear and convincing evidence. It
held that those accounts were not subject to execution by a judgment creditor of
husband only.
An estate by the entireties is different from marital property which is subject to
equitable distribution in a divorce case. "Martial property" is defined as "all property
acquired by either party during the marriage" with some exceptions not applicable in
the present case. 23 P.S. S 3501 (a). Section 3501 (b) of the Divorce Code provides:
(b) Presumption.-AII real or personal property acquired by either party
during the marriage is presumed to be marital property regardless of
whether title is held individually or by the partiers in some form of co-
ownership such as joint tenancy, tenancy in common or tenancy by the
entirety. The presumption of marital property is overcome by a showing
that the property was acquired by a method listed in subsection (a).2
The prior orders of this court regarding the firearms involved their status only as
marital property. The Calabrese divorce action abated upon the death of husband.
See In re Estate of Cochran, 738 A.2d 1029 (Pa. Super. 1999). While all eighty-two
firearms were the marital property of husband and wife, that does not resolve, for estate
purposes, whether all or some of the firearms were individually owned by husband, and
2 The burden of overcoming the presumption of marital property is by a preponderance
of the evidence. Sutliff v. Sutliff, 518 Pa. 378 (1988).
-5-
ESTATE NO. 21-03-0848
therefore part of his estate, or owned by husband and wife as tenants by the entireties,
and therefore now hers as a surviving tenant.