HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-SA-32-2009
[…] implicate the weight of the evidence. Commonwealth v. Butler, 2004 PA Super
294, ¶9, 856 A.2d 131, 135, citing Commonwealth v. Cassidy, 447 Pa. Super. 192,
195, 668 A.2d 1143, 1144 (1995).
Furthermore, the trier-of-fact in a criminal case is “free to believe all, part
or none of the evidence.” Commonwealth v. Petaccio, 2000 PA Super 384, ¶5, 764
A.2d 582, 585, quoting Commonwealth v. Griscavage, 512 Pa. 540, 543, 517 A.2d
1256, 1257 (1986). This prerogative applies to expert, as well as lay, testimony.
See Commonwealth v. Minerd, 562 Pa. 46, 753 A.2d 225 (2000).
Under Section 3714(a) of the Vehicle Code, “any person who drives a
vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of
careless driving, a summary offense.” Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, §1, as
amended, 75 Pa. C.S. §3714(a).
Application of law to facts. In the present case, the court, in its capacity as
trier-of-fact, found the testimony of Ms. Thomas and Trooper Boardman to be
33
Order of Court, March 31, 2009.
34