On January 24, 2003, George Strock filed a petition seeking the removal of Barry Strock as a co-trustee of the Strock Family Trust. On March 11, 2005, Barry Strock filed a petition against the Strock Family Trust, George Strock as co-trustee, George Strock individually, and his three sisters, seeking partition of the farm. That petition is pending. Hearings have been conducted on the petition to remove Barry Strock as a co-trustee of the Strock Family Trust. The issues have been briefed and are ready for decision. The Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, at 20 Pa.C.S. Section 3182, provides that a trustee may be removed for: -2- No. 21-84-226 ORPHANS' COURT (1) . . . mismanaging the estate. . . (5) when, for any other reason, the interests of the [trust] are likely to be jeopardized by his continuance in office. Removal of a trustee is a drastic action and should only be done when there is a clear need. In re Estate of Mary A. Croessant, 482 Pa. 188 (1978). This is especially true when a decedent has expressed such confidence in the individual as to appoint them as trustee in a will. Id.