HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-1748-2004
[…] for as much as 150 yards before finally coming to a stop in Franklin County. Fearing that the
defendant was a flight risk, Taylor exited his police cruiser and asked the defendant to turn
off the ignition and step to the rear of his vehicle until Cpl. Shubert arrived. Shubert arrived
2
CP-2I-C4-I748-2004
shortly thereafter, observed that the defendant was visibly intoxicated and placed him under
arrest.
Whether Officer Taylor had the authority to stop the defendant's vehicle is a matter
clearly governed by the Municipal Police Jurisdiction Act ("MPJA"), 42 Pa.C.S.A. 8953.
See 71 P.S. 646. I. Section 8953(a)(3) permits an officer to stop a suspect outside his primary
jurisdiction when he "has been requested to aid or assist any ... law enforcement officer or
otherwise has probable cause to believe that the other officer is in need of aid or assistance."
42 Pa.C.S.A. 8953(a)(3). In Com. v. Peppers, the Superior Court held that an officer acting
in response to a police broadcast was responding to a request for "aid or assistance" as
provided for in section 8953(a)(3). Com. v. Peppers, 515 A.2d 971,972 (1986). The facts of