HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0991-1998 (2)
[…] Constitution of the United States or laws of the United
States or the Constitution of Pennsylvania or laws of
this Commonwealth;
(2) the facts upon which the claim is predicated were
unknown to the petitioner and could not have been
ascertained in the exercise of due diligence; or
(3) the right asserted is a constitutional right that was
recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States
or the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania after the time
period provided in this section and has been held by
that court to apply retroactively.
Act of November 17, 1995, P.L. 1118, § 2, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9578(a). “Any petition
invoking [one or more of the foregoing exceptions] shall be filed within 60 days of
the date the claim could have been presented.” Id. § 9578(b).
Third, under Section 9543 of the Judicial Code, a request for post
conviction relief is not available where “the allegation of error [relied upon by the
petitioner] has … been previously litigated or waived.” Act of May 13, 1982, P.L.
417, § 2, as amended, 42 Pa.