HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-426-1999
[…] April 27, 2005
On , Barrick filed a petition for relief pursuant to the Post-
4
The jury was unable to reach a unanimous verdict on either a sentence of death or life
imprisonment. Therefore, the court was mandated to impose a sentence of life
imprisonment. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(c)(1)(v).
-2-
CP-21-CR-0426-1999
et seq.
Conviction Relief Act. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9541 Counsel was appointed. The
Commonwealth filed a motion to dismiss the petition for lack of jurisdiction. The issue
was whether the petition was time-barred under 42 Pa.C.S. Section 9545(b), which
provides:
Any petition under this subchapter,
(1) including a second or
shall be filed within one year of the date the
subsequent petition,
judgment becomes final, unless the petition alleges and the
petitioner proves that:
(i) the failure to raise the claim previously was the result of
interference by government officials with the presentation of the
claim in violation of the Constitution or laws of this Commonwealth
or the Constitution or laws of the United States;
(ii) the facts upon which the claim is predicated were
unknown to the petitioner and could not have been ascertained by
the exercise of due diligence;or
(iii) the right asserted is a constitutional right that was
recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States or the
Supreme Court of Pennsylvania after the time period provided in
this section and has been held by that court to apply retroactively.
(2) Any petition invoking an exception provided in paragraph (1)
shall be filed within 60 days of the date the claim could have been
presented.
(3) For purposes of this subchapter, a judgment becomes final at
the conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the
Supreme Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of
Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time for seeking the review.
(4) For purposes of this subchapter, “government officials” shall
not include defense counsel, whether appointed or retained. (Emphasis
added.)
The petition alleged ineffectiveness of his trial counsel. It contained an
allegation of the “unavailability at the time of trial of exculpatory evidence that has