HomeMy WebLinkAbout1994-2035 Civil
[…] and $151 on arrearages.
Samuel now claims that his former wife cohabitated with a man. He seeks the
94-2035 CIVIL TERM
following relief:
a. Order that the alimony be retroactively terminated back to the date
that Respondent began cohabitating;
b. Order that the arrearages accumulated against the Petitioner
during the time that Respondent was cohabitating be discharged; and
c. Order that the receipt of the railroad retirement in the amount of
$840 be applied to the arrearages until paid in full at which point
collection will cease.
The Divorce Code at 23 Pa.C.S. Section 3706 provides:
No petitioner is entitled to receive an award of alimony where the
petitioner, subsequent to the divorce pursuant to which alimony is being
sought, has entered into cohabitation with a person of the opposite sex
who is not a member of the family of the petitioner within the degrees of
consanguinity.
In Miller v. Miller, 352 Pa. Super. 432 (1986), the Superior Court of
Pennsylvania held that cohabitation, for the purpose of barring alimony, occurs when:
[t]wo persons of the opposite sex reside together in the manner of husband and