HomeMy WebLinkAbout1994-2035 Civil
[…] notify the former spouse of any material change in circumstances, such as
remarriage. Absent such notification the party seeking modification or
termination should be excused for the late filing and the court's decision should
reflect back to the time when the change of circumstances occurred, not to the
date the petition was filed. (Emphasis added.)
The difference in the case sub judice, is that Samuel Long was not paying alimony
when Pamelia Long started cohabitating with the man. He disappeared, so she had no way to
2 Section 4353 provides:
(a) Notice of changes affecting support.-An individual who is a party
to a support proceeding shall notify the domestic relations section, the
department and the other parties in writing or by personal appearance
within seven days of any material change in circumstances relevant to the
level of support or the administration of the support order, including, but
not limited to:
(1) change of employment; and
(2) change of personal address or change of address of any child
receiving support.
-4-
94-2035 CIVIL TERM
notify him.3 Besides, whether someone is cohabitating with another, as cohabitation is
defined in Miller, can be a close question. See Light v. Light, (96-4552 Civil, August 27,
2002). Unlike the remarriage situation in Purdue, it is not for the person awarded alimony to