In short, the DNA evidence in no way inculpated the Defendant. In any regard, the Commonwealth agreed to the 5 Defense requested continuance and the case was scheduled for trial on November 10, 2008. Additionally, the Commonwealth presented the testimony of Lioubov Avadiaev, the mother of the victim, and the Defendant’s estranged wife, regarding the issue of whether the Defendant was eligible for bail at all under Article I, Section 14 of the State Constitution regarding the safety of the victim or others in the community. II. DISCUSSION As a general rule in Pennsylvania, pursuant to Article I, Section 14 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, “All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses or for offenses for which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or unless no condition or combination of conditions other than imprisonment will reasonably assure the safety of any person and the community…” While this case did involve very serious sexual offenses with a child victim, the case was clearly not a death penalty or life imprisonment case.