HomeMy WebLinkAbout1996-2728 Civil
[…] by this insurance, depending upon the scheme of equitable distribution ultimately
adopted.2
15. Based upon the foregoing, the purported concern of Defendant in
opposing bifurcation based upon an anticipated loss of insurance coverage is not
compelling.
16. There do not appear to the court to be any significant disadvantages to
bifurcation in this case.
17. The advantages of bifurcation, including facilitation of Plaintiff s
ability to restructure her life while some of its quality remains, outweigh any
disadvantages.
DISCUSSION
Under Section 3323(c.l) of the Domestic Relations Code, "the court may
enter a decree of divorce or annulment prior to the final determination and
disposition of [ economic
claims]
if . . . the movmg party has
demonstrated. . . compelling circumstances exist for the entry of the decree of
divorce or annulment. . . and sufficient economic protections have been provided
for the other party during the pendency of the disposition of [economic claims].,,3
"[B]ifurcation should not be made pro-forma." Frank & Gale, Pennsylvania
Family Practice Manual 96.06, at 192 (1990).
Rather, such a determination should be made only after the
disadvantages and the advantages have been carefully explored
and analyzed.