HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-2918-2005
[…] Commonwealth to resolve all of the charges against him. Counsel was not ineffective
in allowing the amendment rather than delaying disposition by having the
Commonwealth file a separate charge of kidnapping because the amendment served a
reasonable strategic basis designed to effectuate petitioner’s interest.
II. THE CONVICTION FOR THE CRIME OF KIDNAPPING IS INVALID BECAUSE
PENNSYLVANIA LACKED TERRITORIAL AND SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION
FOR THE CRIME RESULTING IN AN UNKNOWING, AND INVOLUNTARY PLEA,
AND AN UNLAWFUL SENTENCE BEING IMPOSED.
The Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. Section 2901(a) defines kidnapping as follows:
A person is guilty of kidnapping if he unlawfully removes another a
substantial distance under the circumstances from the place where he is
found, or if he unlawfully confines another for a substantial period in a
place of isolation, with any of the following intentions:
(2) To facilitate commission of any felony or flight
thereafter.
-9-
CP-21-CR-2918-2005
CP-21-CR-0277-2006
(3) To inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or
another.
Before petitioner entered his plea the court told him:
A person is guilty of kidnapping if he unlawfully removes another a
substantial distance under the circumstances from the place where she is
found or if he unlawfully confines another for a substantial period in a
place of isolation with the intention to either facilitate the commission of
any felony, and a criminal homicide, murder in the third degree, is a
felony, and/or to inflict bodily injury on or terrorize the victim. A removal
or confinement is unlawful if it is accomplished by force, threat, or
deception.
As set forth previously, petitioner acknowledged the factual basis for the plea in
the colloquy that the Commonwealth could prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he
“unlawfully removed Natalia Miller from the Washington, D.C., area. He brought her to