There was no testimony that the lender wrote off this loan; however, the representative ofCitiFinancial did testify that the defendant did receive the checks (transcript, pp. 27-30), and that the defendant failed to make the first payment in July 2003 and then claimed that he had not applied for the loan and had not received the proceeds. The witness, further, stated that the defendant never made any payments on this loan (transcript, p. 33). Theft by deception is made out where a person "intentionally obtains or withholds property of another by deception." 18 P.S. 3922(a). A deception, in turn, occurs where one 2 CP-21-CR-0183-2004 "creates or reinforces a false impression" but "deception as to a person's intention to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not perform the promise." Id. at (a)(I).