HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-1678-2005
[…] A. From that photo, probably halfway 'cause his vehicle, the
front of it was stopped on South 19th Street. (Emphasis added.)
Officer Cornelius followed the car on 19th Street. The car displayed a left turn
signal and turned left into a street. The officer activated his patrol car lights, and the
car stopped.
Defendant maintains that all evidence obtained after Officer Cornelius stopped
his car must be suppressed because the stop was illegal. The Commonwealth
maintains that Officer Cornelius had probable cause to believe that defendant violated
the Vehicle Code at 75 Pa.C.S. Section 3353(a), which provides:
(a) General rule.-Except when necessary to avoid conflict with
other traffic or to protect the safety of any person or vehicle or in
compliance with law of the directions of a police officer or official traffic-
control device, no person shall:
(1) Stop, stand or park a vehicle: . . .
(iii) Within an intersection. (Emphasis added.)
175 Pa.C.S. S 3802(a)(1) and 3802(c).
-2-
CP-21-CR-1678-2005
Police officers have authority to stop a vehicle whenever they have articulable
and reasonable grounds to suspect a violation of the Vehicle Code. See
Commonwealth v.