HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-1703-2005
[…] vehicle when they have articulable and reasonable grounds to believe that there has
been a violation of the Vehicle Code. See Commonwealth v. Whitmyer, 668 A.2d
1113 (Pa. 1995). The mere squealinq of tires and the loss of some traction, without
more, did not provide Officer Shubert articulable and reasonable grounds to believe
that defendant violated any provisions of the Vehicle Code, including careless driving.
Nor did what the officer heard provide him articulable and reasonable grounds to
believe that defendant committed disorderly conduct in violation of the Crimes Code at
18 Pa. C. S. Section 5503, that provides:
(a) Offense defined.-A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if,
with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or
recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: . . .
(2) makes unreasonable noise (Emphasis added.)
For the foregoing reasons, the following order is entered.
ORDER OF COURT
AND NOW, this _ day of October, 2005, the motion of defendant to suppress
375 Pa.C.S. S 3714.
-2-
CP-21-CR-1703-2005