HomeMy WebLinkAbout2004-4217 Civil
[…] The mother works weekday for Carlisle Syntec from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
-5-
04-4217 CIVIL TERM
he has her at 3:00 o’clock until 7:30 p.m., was mitigated by our order of September 3, 2009,
extending the return time on those Tuesdays to 8:15 p.m.
We will also address the issues raised in father’s petition for reconsideration which was
filed on September 15, 2009, and denied without a hearing on September 22, 2009. The
father sought another hearing to allow presentation of additional evidence. He averred that
the court erred by not taking the in-camera testimony of Rachel. He cites 23 Pa.C.S. Section
5303(a)(1), which provides:
In making an order for custody or partial custody, the court shall consider
the preference of the child as well as any other factor which legitimately impacts
the child’s physical, intellectual and emotional well-being.
Bovard v. Baker,
In 775 A.2d 835 (Pa. Super. 2001), the issue involved custody of
children ages 16, 14, 12 and 10. The Superior Court stated:
As this Court has stated: “It is important to note that while the express
wishes of a child are not controlling in a custody decision, those wishes do