Loading...
HomeMy WebLinkAboutmiller.mm COMMONWEALTH : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF : CUMBERLAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA : vs. : CP-21-SA-0194-2009 : : SHANE RAINIER MILLER : IN RE: APPEAL FROM SUMMARY BEFORE HESS, J. MEMORANDUM AND VERDICT In this case, the defendant is charged with abandonment of vehicles, a violation of Section 3712 of the Motor Vehicle Code, 75 P.S. 3712(b). That statute provides that no person “shall abandon a vehicle upon any public or private property without the express or complied consent of the owner or person in lawful possession of the property.” After hearing, we are constrained to find the defendant not guilty and feel it appropriate to offer a word of explanation. In this case, the defendant’s vehicle was towed from the scene of an accident.