HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-MD-0000572-2009
[…] incidents of disorderly conduct in 1995, and an incident of retail theft on
September 15, 1997. All fines, costs and restitution were paid with respect to these
1
Petition for Expungement, July 15, 2009.
2
Commonwealth’s Answer to Petitioner’s Petition for Expungement, filed August 5, 2009.
offenses, and the Commonwealth does not argue that any conduct has occurred in
the succeeding 12 years that would otherwise disqualify Petitioner from eligibility
for expungement.
Petitioner’s aforesaid summary offense record has the potential to impede
his advancement in his profession.
DISCUSSION
Under Section 9122(b)(3)(i) of the Crimes Code, it is provided as follows:
Generally.—Criminal history record information may be expunged
when . . . [a]n individual who is the subject of the information petitions the
court for the expungement of a summary offense and has been free of
arrest or prosecution for five years following the conviction for that
3
offense.
This provision, enacted in 2008, expanded the availability of discretionary
expungement in the area of summary offenses, which had previously been limited
to situations where the individual (a) had reached the age of 70 and been free of
arrest or prosecution for ten years following final release from confinement or
4
supervision or (b) had been dead for three years.
The 2008 amending legislation, which was passed by the Senate without a
negative vote, was described on the Senate floor by Senator Kitchen prior to the
vote as “a very important bill” and one that “will help hundreds of people across
5