Petitioner’s aforesaid summary offense record has the potential to impede his advancement in his profession. DISCUSSION Under Section 9122(b)(3)(i) of the Crimes Code, it is provided as follows: Generally.—Criminal history record information may be expunged when . . . [a]n individual who is the subject of the information petitions the court for the expungement of a summary offense and has been free of arrest or prosecution for five years following the conviction for that 3 offense. This provision, enacted in 2008, expanded the availability of discretionary expungement in the area of summary offenses, which had previously been limited to situations where the individual (a) had reached the age of 70 and been free of arrest or prosecution for ten years following final release from confinement or 4 supervision or (b) had been dead for three years.