Section 6308(a) of the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code provides as follows: Duty of operator or pedestrian.— The operator of any vehicle or any pedestrian reasonably believed to have violated any provision of this title shall stop upon request or signal of any police officer and shall, upon request, exhibit a registration card, driver’s license and information relating to financial responsibility . . . . 75 Pa. C.S. §6308(a). Section 6311 of the Vehicle Code provides as follows: If a driver fails or refuses to comply with the requirements of a police officer . . . given pursuant to this title, the police officer . . . shall have authority to take the vehicle into temporary custody for the purpose of inspecting, testing or weighing the vehicle, its equipment, documents or load. In addition to any fine or penalty attributable to the weight, inspection, test or other offense, any driver who fails or refuses to comply commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $500. Any costs incurred in weighing, testing or inspecting shall be paid by the driver to the person or agency incurring the costs or to the issuing authority for payment to the person or agency incurring the costs. 75 Pa. C.S. §6311. The doctrine of collateral estoppel, while more narrowly applied in criminal cases than in civil cases, does have a limited application in criminal cases. See generally Commonwealth v. Holder, 569 Pa. 474, 805 A.2d 499 (2002).