HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006-5883 Civil
[…] deference and must be adhered to where it is reasonable and consistent with the language of the
statute.” U.S. v. Alcan Aluminum Corp., 964 F.2d 252, 262-263 (3d Cir. 1992) (construing
Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-45 (1984).
8
In recognizing a private right of action under HSCA, the court said that “We believe it may fairly be presumed that
the General Assembly was aware of the state of the law regarding CERCLA when it patterned the HSCA, in large
degree, on the federal legislation.” See 1 Pa.C.S. §1922(4) (providing that “when a court of last resort has construed
the language used in a statute the General Assembly in subsequent statutes on the same subject matter intends the
same construction to be placed upon such language.”).
8
Following this reasoning, if the alleged leak originated from a tank which contained only
petroleum or petroleum products, then the alleged leak would not constitute a claim under
HSCA. Plaintiff did not claim that the alleged leak contained anything other than petroleum or