Schutter v. Herskowitz, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 7995, *16-17 (E.D. Pa. 2008) (citing McDermott v. Party Corp., 11 F. Supp. 2d 612, 626 (E.D. Pa. 1998) and Dinger v. Allfirst Fin., Inc., 82 Fed. Appx. rd 261 (3 Cir. 2008)). Rite Aid correctly asserts that as an officer and director of the company, Brown owed that company a fiduciary duty of undivided loyalty. Every director and officer of a corporation stands in a fiduciary relationship with the corporation. See 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1712(a)(2004). Section 1712(a) provides in pertinent part: A director of a business corporation shall stand in a fiduciary relation to the corporation and shall perform his duties as a director . . .in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation and with such care, including reasonably inquiry, skill and diligence, as a person of ordinary prudence would use under similar circumstances. 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1712(a). Furthermore, Section 1712(b) provides that a “director shall not be considered to be acting in good faith if he has knowledge concerning the matter in question that would cause his reliance to be unwarranted.” 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1712(b).