HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-1529-2005
[…] offense which was committed, or which he has probable cause to
believe was committed, within his primary jurisdiction and for
which offense the officer continues in fresh pursuit of the
person after the commission of the offense. (Emphasis added.)
When defendant, while driving on Spring Road in North Middleton Township,
crossed the centerline by approximately two feet forcing Officer Fiber to drive off the
road to avoid a collision, the officer had probable cause to believe that he had violated
375 PaC.S. S 3309.
-2-
CP-21-CR-1529-2005
the Vehicle Code at 75 Pa.C.S. Section 3309, which provides:
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly
marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others not
inconsistent therewith shall apply:
(1) Driving within single lane.-A vehicle shall be driven
as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall
not be moved from the lane until the driver has first
ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.
(Emphasis added.)
In Commonwealth v. Laird, 797 A.2d 995 (Pa. Super. 2002), two Newport
Police Officers were patrolling in the Borough of Newport when they saw a vehicle one
hundred feet away on Market Street with an inoperative taillight. The officers turned