HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-1529-2005
[…] from the Borough of Carlisle for an unpaid traffic ticket. Officer Fiber stopped the
vehicle in the Borough of Carlisle approximately three and a half miles from where it
had crossed the centerline of Route 34 in North Middleton Township. The vehicle was
driven by defendant, Marcus Wilson.
In his motion to suppress all evidence obtained by the police after the stop,
defendant maintains that the stop in the Borough of Carlisle by the North Middleton
Township police officer was illegal. The Commonwealth maintains that the stop was
legal pursuant to the Judicial Code at 42 PaC.S. Section 8953, that provides:
(a) General rule.-Any duly employed municipal police officer who
is within this Commonwealth, but beyond the territorial limits of his
primary jurisdiction, shall have the power and authority to enforce the
laws of this Commonwealth or otherwise perform the functions of that
office as if enforcing those laws or performing those functions within the
territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction in the following cases. . .
(2) Where the officer is in hot pursuit of any person for any
offense which was committed, or which he has probable cause to
believe was committed, within his primary jurisdiction and for
which offense the officer continues in fresh pursuit of the
person after the commission of the offense. (Emphasis added.)
When defendant, while driving on Spring Road in North Middleton Township,
crossed the centerline by approximately two feet forcing Officer Fiber to drive off the
road to avoid a collision, the officer had probable cause to believe that he had violated
375 PaC.S. S 3309.
-2-