A hearing was conducted on September 20, 1999. The Divorce Code at 23 Pa.C.S. Section 3701(e) provides: Modification and termination.--An order [of alimony] entered pursuant to this section is subject to further order of the court upon changed circumstances of either party of a substantial and continuing nature whereupon the order may be modified, suspended, terminated or reinstituted or a new order made. Any further order shall apply only to the payments accruing subsequent to the petition for the requested relief. Remarriage of the party receiving alimony shall terminate the award of alimony. (Emphasis added.)