HomeMy WebLinkAbout96-4053 civilSTERLING K. MOLL,
[…] HomeMy WebLinkAbout96-4053 civilSTERLING K. MOLL,
PLAINTIFF
IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
CUMBERLAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
MANARD TODD AMBROSE,
DEFENDANT
IN RE:
96-4053 CIVIL TERM
MOTION OF DEFENDANT FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
BEFORE BAYLEY, J. AND OLER, J.
OPINION AND ORDER OF COURT
Bayley, J., December 3, '1999:--
Plaintiff, Sterling K. Moll, filed a complaint against defendant, Manard Todd
Ambrose, alleging malicious prosecution. The claim arises out of a summary citation
issued to plaintiff by defendant, a police officer, under Section 3334(a) of the Vehicle
Code, that provides:
Upon a roadway no person shall turn a vehicle or move from one
traffic lane to another or enter the traffic stream from a parked position
unless and until the movement can be made with reasonable safety nor
without giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this section.
Plaintiff was found guilty of the violation by a District Justice. In a trial de novo in this
court before Hess, J., he was found not guilty2
' Defendant Ambrose testified in both trials. In reaching a verdict, Judge Hess