HomeMy WebLinkAbout97-0792 civilCHARLES E. CAIN, II and
[…] do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status,
affiliation or connection that he does not have;
(vii) Representing that goods or services are of a particular
standard, quality or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model,
if they are of another;
In its brief, plaintiffs argue that attorney fees and costs were warranted under the
Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law because "[t]he developer
deliberately changed the storm water management plan and the homeowners
purchased the property believing that the property had adequate storm water drainage."
Section 201-9.2(a) of the Act provides:
Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily
for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any
ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of
the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice
declared unlawful by section 3 of this act, may bring a private action to
recover actual damages .... The court may award to the plaintiff, in
addition to other relief provided in the section, costs and reasonable
attorney fees. (Emphasis added.)
An award of attorney fees under this section is within the trial court's discretion.
Sewak v. Lockhart, 699 A.2d 755 (Pa. Super. 1997). The evidence revealed that
-6-
97-0792 CIVIL TERM
defendant did revise its storm water plan to provide for a method of directing storm