HomeMy WebLinkAbout97-1781 criminal appeal3. A34006/99
[…] right on the line and then come back over, and I believe there were three or
four occasions when he did this." (N.T. at 14.) Under questioning by the
district attorney, Strayer stated he stopped appellant's vehicle for two
reasons: based upon the radio report, he was concerned for public safety,
and he personally observed appellant's erratic driving (N.T. at 20-21). On
cross-examination, Strayer also testified he based the traffic stop on his
observations of appellant's driving. The specific section he believed
appellant had violated was 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3309, Driving on roadways
lined for traffic, which provides, "A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as
practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane
until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with
safety. ,,2
2Section 3309(1) provides in its entirety:
§ 3309. Driving on roadways lined for traffic
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two
or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following
rules in addition to all others not inconsistent
therewith shall apply:
(1) Driving within single lane.-- A vehicle shall
be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a
single lane and shall not be moved from the lane
-3-
]. A34006/99
¶ 4 Following the hearing, the court concluded that Officer Strayer lacked
reasonable grounds to suspect a violation of section 3309, because that
section does not require "perfect adherence to driving entirely within a single