HomeMy WebLinkAbout2005-3643 Civil
[…] (1986).
Marital property and equitable distribution. Under Section 3501(b) of the
Divorce Code, it is provided that
[a]ll real or personal property acquired by either party during the marriage
is presumed to be marital property regardless of whether title is held
individually or by the parties in some form of co-ownership as joint
tenancy, tenancy in common or tenancy by the entirety. The presumption
of marital property is overcome by a showing that the property was
acquired by a method listed in subsection (a) [of this section].
Act of December 19, 1990, P.L. 1240, §2, as amended, 23 Pa. C.S. §3501(b)
(2009 Supp.).
An exception to this general rule is “[p]roperty excluded by valid
agreement of the parties entered into before, during or after the marriage.” Id.
§3501(a). The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held that proof of such an
exception is to be by a preponderance of the evidence. Sutliff v. Sutliff, 518 Pa.
378, 385, 543 A.2d 534, 538 (1988).
3
One of the purposes of the Divorce Code is to “[e]ffectuate economic