HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0001133-2009
[…] persons or property or to otherwise maintain the peace and
dignity of this Commonwealth.
Act of June 15, 1982, P.L. 512, §4, 42 Pa. C.S. §8952.
Furthermore, as a general rule “[a] peace officer may, without a warrant,
arrest for a felony or for a misdemeanor committed in his presence although the
right to arrest for a misdemeanor, unless conferred by statute, is restricted to
misdemeanors amounting to a breach of the peace.” Commonwealth v. Taylor, 450
Pa. Super. 583, 593, 677 A.2d 846, 851 (1996) (citation omitted).
With specific reference to the summary offense of “scattering rubbish,”
Section 6501(a)(1) of the Crimes Code provides as follows:
(a) Offense defined.—A person is guilty of [a summary offense] if he:
(1) causes any waste paper, sweepings, ashes,
household waste, glass, metal, refuse or rubbish, or any
dangerous or detrimental substance to be deposited into or
upon any road, street, highway, alley or railroad right-of-
way, or upon the land of another or into the waters of this
30
Commonwealth; . . . .
30
Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, §1, 18 Pa. C.S. §6501(a)(1).
5
In concluding that this language was not intended to include the occasional
discarded cigarette butt, the Court of Common Pleas of Columbia County stated as
follows:
[W]e do not believe that cigarettes were intended by the Pennsylvania
legislature to be included in the definition of “rubbish.” The items
described as “rubbish” in section 6501 do not specifically include