HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0001133-2009
[…] from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to
seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be,
nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the
affiant.”
Constitutionally speaking, “[a] warrantless seizure is presumptively
unreasonable . . . , subject to a few specifically established, well-delineated
exceptions.” Commonwealth v. Chase, 599 Pa. 80, 89, 960 A.2d 108, 113 (2008)
(citations omitted).
Stop of vehicle. Under Section 6308(b) of the Vehicle Code, “[w]henever a
police officer . . . has reasonable suspicion that a violation of [the Vehicle Code] is
occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the
29
U.S. Const., fourth amendment.
4
purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of financial responsibility,
vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver’s license, or to secure
such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to
enforce the provisions of [the Vehicle Code].” Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, §1,
as amended, 75 Pa. C.S. §6308(b).
In addition, a municipal police officer has the following general authority:
Any duly employed municipal police officer shall have the power and