HomeMy WebLinkAbout97-6413 civilJOEY V. SULLENBERGER,
[…] building for apartments was permitted, or whether the denial of a variance creates an
-3-
97-6413 CIVIL TERM
unnecessary hardship on the applicant, the Board did not make an error in law in
concluding that the good faith prong of the requirement to obtain a variance by estoppel
as set forth in the Mucy v. Fallowfield Township, supra, was not shown to have been
met.
In Eastern Consolidated and Distribution Services, Inc. v. Board of
Commissioners of Hampden Township, 701 A.2d 621 (Pa. Commw. 1997), the
Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania stated:
Section 1005-A of the MPC, 53 P.S. § 11005-A, provides, in part, as
follows:
If, upon motion, it is shown that proper consideration of the land
use appeal requires the presentation of additional evidence, a
judge of the court may hold a hearing to receive additional
evidence, may remand the case to the body, agency or officer
whose decision or order has been brought up for review, or may
refer the case to a referee to receive additional evidence.
The question of whether the presentation of additional evidence is to
be permitted under this provision [§1005-A of MPC] is a matter within
the discretion of the trial court. Kossman v. Zoning Hearing Board of
Borough of Green Tree, 143 Pa. Cmwlth. 107, 597 A.2d 1274 (1991). In