HomeMy WebLinkAbout98-0959 criminalCOMMONWEALTH : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] We must then determine
whether the evidence was sufficient to have permitted the trier of fact to find that each
and every element of the crimes charged was established beyond a reasonable
doubt. Commonwealth v. Nicotra, 425 Pa. Super. 600 (1993). The facts and
circumstances presented at trial need not preclude every possibility of innocence. Id.
It is within the province of the fact-finder to pass upon the credibility of evidence. The
fact-finder is free to believe all, part, or none of the testimony. Commonwealth v.
Spencer, 432 Pa. Super. 631 (1994).
The Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. Section 3304(a) provides that, "a person is
guilty of criminal mischief if he: (1) damages tangible personal property of another
intentionally, recklessly, or by negligence in the employment of... dangerous means
4. Defendant filed a motion to suppress evidence which was denied by an
order, Hess, J., on October 21, 1998. Judge Hess filed an opinion in support of that
order of February 8, 1999. That opinion is incorporated into this opinion.
-3-
98-0959 CRIMINAL TERM
listed in section 3302(a) of this title .... "The means set forth in section 3302(a)
include a "harmful or destructive force," and "any other means of causing potential
widespread injury or damage." Section 3304(b) provides that when damage is under
$500, criminal mischief is a summary offense. The Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S.