HomeMy WebLinkAbout98-2111 criminal (2)COMMONWEALTH
[…] accidentally fell onto a pile of pillows which ignited. She was unable to extinguish the
-3-
98-2111 CRIMINAL TERM
fire and ran from the house.4
The Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. Section 3301(a)(1) titled Arson endangering
persons, provides:
starts
if:
A person commits a felony of the first degree if he intentionally
a fire .... whether on his own property or that of another, and
(i) he thereby recklessly places another person in danger of
death or bodily injury, including but not limited to a firefighter,
police officer or other person actively engaged in fighting the fire ...
(Emphasis added.)
Section 3301(c) titled Arson endangering property, provides:
A person commits a felony of the second degree if he intentionally
starts a fire.., whether on his own property or that of another...
and if:
(1) he commits the act with intent of destroying or damaging a
building or unoccupied structure of another;
(2) he thereby recklessly places an inhabited building or
occupied structure of another in danger or damage or
destruction... (Emphasis added.)
The jury was free to believe all of, part of or none of a witness's testimony, which
included the testimony of the expert witnesses. Commonwealth v. Wright, 722 A.2d
157 (Pa. Super. 1998). From (1) the direct evidence at the fire scene, (2) defendant's