HomeMy WebLinkAbout98-3359 civilBIERD'S WHOLESALE ENGINE
[…] Pa. Rule of Civil Procedure 206.6, a Rule was entered against plaintiff/respondent to
show cause why the petition to vacate the foreign judgment should not be granted.
The Rule provided that the petition would be decided under Pa. Rule of Civil
Procedure 206.7, and the time period for taking depositions was set. Respondent
filed an answer with new matter to the petition that petitioner answered. No
depositions were taken. The issues were briefed and argued on January 11, 1999.
The Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgment Act at Section 4306(c)(2)
provides:
98-3359 CIVIL TERM
Promptly upon the filing of the foreign judgment and the
affidavit, the clerk shall mail notice of the filing of the foreign
judgment to the judgment debtor at the address given and shall
make a note of the mailing in the docket. The notice shall include the
name and post office address of the judgment creditor and the attorney
for the judgment creditor, if any, in this Commonwealth. In addition,
the judgment creditor may mail a notice of the filing of the judgment
to the judgment debtor and may file proof of mailing with the clerk.
Lack of mailing notice of filing by the clerk shall not affect the
enforcement proceedings if proof of mailing by judgment creditor
has been filed. (Emphasis added.)
Section 4306(b) of the Act provides:
Filing and status of foreign judgments.--A copy of any foreign
judgment including the docket entries incidental thereto authenticated in
accordance with act of Congress or this title may be filed in the office of
the clerk of any court of common pleas of this Commonwealth. The
clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment
of any court of common pleas of this Commonwealth. A judgment so
filed shall be a lien as of the date of filing and shall have the same
effect and be subject to the same procedures, defenses and
proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of any
court of common pleas of this Commonwealth and may be enforced
or satisfied in like manner. (Emphasis added.)
The Prothonotary did not mail defendant a notice of the filing of the foreign
judgment on June 16, 1998. Plaintiff issued a writ of execution on August 17, 1998,
without defendant having ever been notified of the entry of the judgment as required
by Section 4306(c)(2) of the Foreign Judgment Act. The Prothonotary has never
mailed notice of the filing of the judgment to defendant nor has plaintiff ever filed with
the Prothonotary proof of the mailing of a notice of the judgment to defendant as
authorized by Section 4306(c)(2) of the Act. Notwithstanding, plaintiff maintains in its
pleadings that an employee at defendant's place of business signed a certified mail