HomeMy WebLinkAbout98-5973 civil appeal]-A35008-00
[…] to such sale, but may not raise the legality of the taxes on which
the sale was held, of the return by the tax collector to the
bureau or of the claim entered. In case any objections or
exceptions are filed they shall be disposed of according to the
practice of the court. If the same are overruled or set aside, a
decree of absolute confirmation shall be entered by the court.
72 P.S. § 5860.607(d).
-4-
]-A35008-00
In this appeal, the Reiffs contend that a refund of the amount which
they paid in excess of the correct upset sale price is permitted under
Sections 5860.205(e) and 5860.617 of the Real Estate Tax Sale Law.4
4 Section 5860.205(e) provides:
Prior to the actual distribution required by [subsection (d)], the
bureau shall petition the court of common pleas for a
confirmation of distribution. The petition shall set forth a
proposed schedule of distribution for each account and shall
request the court to issue a rule to show cause on each
distributee why the court should not confirm the distribution as
proposed. The rule to show cause and a copy of the petition shall
be served by first class mail upon each distributee and upon the
purchaser, with proof of mailing to the last residence or place of
business of the distributee known to the bureau and to the
purchaser at the address given to the bureau. If the rule to
show cause is not returned by any distributee or purchaser on or
before the time set for its return, the court shall forthwith
confirm the distribution absolutely. If any distributee or
purchaser makes a return of the rule within the time set by the
court, the court shall forthwith hear any objections and
exceptions to the proposed distribution and thereafter adjust the
schedule of distribution as it deems just and equitable according
to law and confirm the distribution absolutely as adjusted. An
absolute confirmation of distribution by the court shall be final
and nonappealable with respect to all distributees listed in the
petition.
72 P.S. § 5860.205(e).
Section 5860.617 provides:
When a property has been sold under the provisions of this act,
and there are errors in the description or in the spelling of any
person's name, or other obvious errors in the claim, or in the
return to court, or in any petition relative to the proceedings, or
in the bureau's tax deed, such error may be amended by a