HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-0268 criminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] 'provide explicit standards for those who apply them." Pennsylvania Bar
Association v. Commonwealth, 147 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 351,368, 607
A.2d 850, 858 (1992) quoting Grayned v. City of Rockford, 408 U.S. 104,
108-109, 92 S.Ct. 2294, 2298-2299, 33 L.Ed.2d 222 (1972)).
See Commonwealth v. Stein, 519 Pa. 137 (1988). Generally with respect to whether
to impose a sentence of total confinement, partial confinement, a determination of guilt
without further penalty, or an order of probation, the Sentencing Code at 42 Pa.C.S.
-12-
99-0268 CRIMINAL TERM
Section 9721(b) provides that the court shall consider, inter alia, "[t]hat the sentence
imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the
public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and
on the community, and the rehabilitative nesds of the defendant." (Emphasis added.)
We conclude that the term "insufficient to protect the public safety" in 42 Pa.C.S.
9714(a)(2) is not vague. It is the standard. Considering the statute as a whole, it
means a risk of re-offense of a crime of violence after twenty-five years of total