HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-0268 criminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] 9721(b), the standard for making a determination of whether the mandatory minimum
sentence here is insufficient to protect the public interest involves all of the
circumstances involving the offense for which defendant is being sentenced, the past
criminal record of defendant, and all of the information contained in a pre-sentence
investigation report. See Commonwealth v. Andrews, 720 A.2d 764 (Pa. Super.
1998). There is no burden of proof required by the Constitutions of the United States
and Pennsylvania when imposing a sentence. The Sentencing Code at 42 Pa.C.S.
Section 9721(b) provides that "In every case in which the court imposes a sentence for
a felony or misdemeanor, the court shall make as a part of the record, and disclose in
open court at the time of sentencing, a statement of the reason or reasons for the
sentence imposed." That must be done in support of any sentence imposed under 42
Pa.C.S. Section 9714(a)(2).
For the foregoing reasons, the following order is entered.
ORDER OF COURT.
AND NOW, this J ~ f'- _ day of October, 1999, IT IS ORDERED: