HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-0268 criminal appeal]. A25013/00
[…] evidence in order to justify the imposition of a mandatory
sentence of 25 years or life?
When the court documents presented by the
Commonwealth fail to establish the felony gradings of the
prior robberies to which defendant [pleaded] guilty, did
the Commonwealth prove that defendant had prior
convictions of crimes of violence?
Appellant challenges the constitutionality of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(d)
which requires the Commonwealth to prove by a preponderance of the
evidence that the offender has previous convictions which trigger the
mandatory sentencing provisions of Section 9714. Section 9714(d)
provides:
(d) Proof at sentencing.--Provisions of this section
shall not be an element of the crime and notice thereof to
the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction,
but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth's intention to
proceed under this section shall be provided after
conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this
section shall be determined at sentencing. The
sentencing court, prior to imposing sentence on an
offender under subsection (a), shall have a complete
record of the previous convictions of the offender, copies
of which shall be furnished to the offender. If the
offender or the attorney for the Commonwealth contests
the accuracy of the record, the court shall schedule a
-4-
3. A25013/00
hearing and direct the offender and the attorney for the
Commonwealth to submit evidence regarding the
previous convictions of the offender. The court shall then
determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, the
previous convictions of the offender and, if this section is
applicable, shall impose sentence in accordance with this
section. Should a previous conviction be vacated and an
acquittal or final discharge entered subsequent to
imposition of sentence under this section, the offender
shall have the right to petition the sentencing court for
reconsideration of sentence if this section would not have
been applicable except for the conviction which was
vacated.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(d) (emphasis supplied). Appellant argues, in his brief,
that "the requirement of the Iow burden of proof of preponderance of the
evidence violates appellant's right to procedural due process under the Fifth