HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-0268 criminal appeal]. A25013/00
[…] process. Commonwealth v. Brown, supra, 741 A.2d at 734.3
3 We note that the recent decision of the United States Supreme Court in
Apprendi v. New .Tersey, 2000 U.S. Lexis 4304, decided .]une 26, 2000, is
not applicable to the issues raised in this appeal since the Court there held
that "[o]ther than the fact of a prior conviction~ any fact that increases
the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be
-5-
]. A25013/00
Appellant next challenges the sufficiency of the proof offered to
establish his prior convictions. Section 9714(a)(2) provides that, when the
Commonwealth proves that a person has two or more prior convictions for
crimes of violence arising from separate criminal transactions, "the person
shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years total
confinement .... , 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(2). A "crime of violence" is defined,
in relevant part, as "robbery as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(i),(ii) or
(iii)." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(g). Appellant argues that the Commonwealth
failed to sustain its burden of proof because exhibits i and 2 offered by the
Commonwealth failed to establish the charges and grading for each of the
offenses to which appellant pleaded guilty. Appellant also argues that the