HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-0268 criminal appeal]. A25013/00
[…] HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-0268 criminal appeal]. A25013/00
COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA,
Appellee
LOUIS GREENLEY,
Appellant
IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
PEN NSYLVANIA
No. 95 MDA 2000
Appeal from the Order Entered October 29, 1999,
In the Court of Common Pleas of Cumberland County,
Criminal, No. 99-0268
BEFORE: McEWEN, P.]., LALLY-GREEN, and HESTER, ]].
MEMORANDUM' 1~ I ~,, I=
AUG 0 ? 2000
This direct appeal has been taken from the judgment of sentence to
serve a term of imprisonment of from 25 years to 50 years, imposed
pursuant to the mandatory sentencing provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. §
9714(a)(2)~ after appellant, Louis Greenley, was found guilty by a jury of
Section 9714(a)(2) of the Sentencing Code provides:
(2) Where the person had at the time of the commission of the
current offense previously been convicted of two or more such crimes
of violence arising from separate criminal transactions, the person
shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of
total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or
other statute to the contrary. Proof that the offender received notice
of or otherwise knew or should have known of the penalties under
this paragraph shall not be required. Upon conviction for a third or
subsequent crime of violence the court may, if it determines that 25
years of total confinement is insufficient to protect the public safety,
sentence the offender to life imprisonment without parole.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(2).
3. A25013/00
the offenses of robbery, aggravated assault, simple assault '(three counts),
and theft by unlawful taking or disposition.2 We affirm.
Appellant has provided the following summary of the procedural
history relevant to our review:
On 3uly 2:[, :[999, after a three-day jury trial, defendant
was found guilty of all of the charges.~ Additionally, prior
~ Robbery (18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(i)-(v), aggravated
assault (18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(:[)-(4), simple assault
(3 counts) (18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(1)-(3), theft by
unlawful taking or disposition (:[8 Pa.C.S. § 392:[(a).
to trial, defendant had entered a plea of guilty to the
charge of persons not to possess, use, manufacture,
control, sell or transfer firearms.2 Prior to trial, the