Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2 889 (1968), is not to discover evidence of a crime but to allow a police officer to proceed with their duties without fear of violence. Commonwealth v. Graham, supra. Officer Kauffman patted down defendant and the other passenger after he had placed Barnhart under arrest and secured him in his police car. No weapons were found.6 The officer was then in a position to issue defendant a citation for the illegally tinted windows. Defendant had a valid driver's license but did not have it with him. The Vehicle Code at 75 Pa.C.S. Section 1511 provides: (a) General rule.--Every licensee shall possess a driver's license issued to the licensee at all times when driving a motor vehicle and shall exhibit the license upon demand by a police officer, and when requested by the police officer the licensee shall write the licensee's name in the presence of the officer in order to provide identity. (b) Production to avoid penalty.--No person shall be convicted of violating this section or section 1501(a) (relating to drivers required to be licensed) if the person: (1) produces at the headquarters of the police officer who demanded to see the person's license within 15 days of the demand, a driver's license valid in this Commonwealth at the time of the demand; or (2) if a citation has been filed, produces at the office of the issuing authority, within 15 days of the filing of the citation, a driver's license valid in this Commonwealth on the date of the citation. There is no evidence that defendant knew that there was an outstanding arrest 6 Because nothing was seized from defendant we need not determine if the circumstances justified that pat-down based on a reasonable belief that defendant was armed and dangerous. -4- 99-0711 CRIMINAL TERM warrant for