HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-1063 criminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] continually falling asleep did not constitute a knowing, voluntary, intelligent waiver of his
Miranda rights. See Commonwealth v. Grimes, (94-0775 Criminal Term, slip opinion
filed November 9, 1994). Accordingly, all of defendant's responses to Agent Gross's
questions will be suppressed.
III. MOTION TO SUPPRESS BLOOD TEST AND URINE TEST
Defendant maintains that the results of both the blood and urine test must be
suppressed because there was no legal basis to perform two tests, one to obtain his
blood to test for alcohol and another to obtain his urine to test for controlled substances.
Section 1547(a) of the Vehicle Code provides:
(a) General Rule.--Any person who drives, operates or is in
actual physical control of the movement of a motor vehicle in this
Commonwealth shall be deemed to have given consent to one or more
-7-
99-1063 CRIMINAL TERM
chemical tests of breath, blood or urine for the purpose of determining the
alcoholic content of blood ....
In Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Penich, 112
Pa. Commw. 303 (1988), the Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania interpreted this
section as follows:
[A] police officer with reasonable grounds to believe a licensee was